Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains important information about your personal information.

About this policy
Privacy Policy
Collection
Use and disclosure
Disclosure to overseas recipients
Access and correction
Opting out of product promotions
Storage and security of your personal information
Our Websites and the use of cookies
Changes to this policy
Privacy concerns or complaints
Contacting us
Further information about privacy

About this policy

This document sets out how the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group safeguards your privacy. In this document, the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group (‘we’) includes all or any of the following:

  • Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited, including its divisions Adelaide Bank, Bendigo Bank, Delphi Bank and Rural Finance
  • Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited subsidiary companies, including Sandhurst Trustees, Leveraged Equities and National Mortgage Market Corporation
  • Bendigo Bank agencies
  • Bendigo Bank franchises (including Community Bank® branches).
  • Community Enterprise Foundation™
  • Community Sector Banking and its division act.

This document has been developed to follow a ‘layered’ format which means that it offers layers of detail. You can therefore read as much or as little as you like and can find what you need quicker.

Information about how we handle your credit related information is contained in our Credit Reporting Policy which is available on our website.

Privacy Policy

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party such as a credit reporting body. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses)
  • Financial information such as information about your use of financial products and services which you acquire from or through us.

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information about you (such as health related information). We will first seek your consent to collect such information where we are required to do so.

As part of our business operations we also collect personal information from other individuals such as shareholders and non-corporate suppliers. Where you are not a customer of ours you may still seek confirmation as to whether we hold information in relation to you. For the purposes of complying with our obligations under anti-money laundering laws, we are required to collect your personal information to confirm your identity and we may also collect personal information about you from commercially available third party databases.

When you visit our website, apps or other web-based content and services (“Websites”), either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Provide you with financial products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer)
  • Assist you with your queries or concerns
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, research, product development and planning).

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on the Group’s behalf. This may include for example mailing and printing houses, cheque and electronic transaction processors, information technology service providers, professional advisers, account holders and operators, valuers, introducers, guarantors, debt collection agencies, regulators and government authorities. Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

Depending upon the type of product you have requested, we may also disclose your personal information to credit reporting bodies, the trustee or manager of a superannuation fund and insurance companies.

In the case of shareholders, personal information is disclosed to our share registry service provider.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a ‘third party’) if:

  • You direct us to do so;
  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or
  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems, and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or
  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

You should never provide or disclose any of your pass codes to any third party to enable the third party to obtain or access to your personal information.  If you do, you may breach the ePayments Code and the terms and conditions applying to the products and services we provide to you and you may be liable for any unauthorised transactions that subsequently occur.    Pass codes include PINs, internet and telephone banking passwords, and codes generated by security tokens.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other financial products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with. You can opt out of receiving this information (see below - ‘Opting out of product promotions’). We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We provide services to a number of business partners and their customers. In order to provide these services, personal information may be used and exchanged. The information of these customers is given the same level of protection and treated in the same way as for customers of the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

In some cases we may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia.  For example, when you instruct us to carry out a transaction such as a telegraphic transfer to or from an overseas country, or when we use service providers located overseas to perform a function on our behalf.

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group may share your information with overseas organisations that are located in the following countries:

  • Canada
  • India
  • Nauru
  • Philippines
  • Spain
  • UK
  • US

You may also refer for specific information about overseas disclosure in your Privacy statement provided to you.

When we share your information with organisations overseas we ensure appropriate data handling and security measures are in place.

Access and correction

In most cases you can gain access to your personal information held by us.
We will also take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us if you would like to access or request a correction of your personal information (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing accounts or facilities only (including new features or products related to these accounts/facilities).

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can also help to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information (see ‘Use and disclosure’ above).

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Information transmitted via our Websites is protected by a 128-bit encryption technology.

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by a third party service provider with whom we have an agreement to monitor the success of our marketing campaigns. The third party service provider uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and the server that your computer is logged in to.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service provider. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites..  We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our websites. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us please contact us (see below - ‘Contacting us’). We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may in some cases refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service Australia (tel. 1800 367 287, web www.fos.org.au), or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (tel. 1300 363 992, web www.oaic.gov.au).

More information on our complaints process is available on our Websites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

Bendigo Bank

Customer Help Centre
PO Box 480
Bendigo Vic 3552
Tel: 1300 361 911
E-mail: CustomerHelpCentreMailbox@bendigobank.com.au

Adelaide Bank

Customer Help Centre
PO Box 480
Bendigo Vic 3552
Tel: 1300 361 911
E-mail: CustomerHelpCentreMailbox@bendigobank.com.au

Sandhurst Trustees

Level 5, 120 Harbour Esplanade
Docklands Vic 3008
Tel: 1800 803 173
E-mail: managedfunds@sandhursttrustees.com.au

National Mortgage Market Corporation

Level 3, 120 Harbour Esplanade
Docklands Vic 3008
Tel: 1800 061 091
Fax: (03) 8414 7252
E-mail: loanadministration@nmmc.com.au

Leveraged Equities

GPO Box 5388
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 307 807
Fax: (02) 8282 8383
E-mail: CustomerHelpCentreMailbox@bendigobank.com.au

Delphi Bank

PO Box 309
Collins Street West Vic 8007
Tel: (03) 8627 2727
Fax: (03) 8627 2777
E-mail: service@delphibank.com.au

Rural Finance

57 View Street
Bendigo VIC 3550
Tel: (03) 5448 2600
Fax: (03) 5441 8901
E-mail: admin@ruralfinance.com.au

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Share Registry

PO Box 480
Bendigo VIC 3552

Tel: 1800 646 042 (inside Australia)
+61 3 5485 6393 (from outside Australia)

Fax: (03) 5485 7655

E-mail: share.register@bendigoadelaide.com.au

Community Enterprise Foundation™

The Bendigo Centre
Bendigo, Victoria 3550
Australia

Postal Address:
PO Box 480
Bendigo, Victoria 3552
Australia

Phone: 1300 304 541
Fax: 1300 304 542
E-mail: foundation@bendigobank.com.au

Community Sector Banking

PO Box 585
Corrimal NSW 2518

Tel: 1300 CSBANK (1300 272 265)
Email: customerservice@csbanking.com.au

act. Customer Service
Tel: 1300 ACT TODAY (1300 228 863)
Email: hello@letsact.com.au

If you would like to contact an entity in the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group which is not listed above, please contact the Bendigo Bank Customer Help Centre.

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Date of Publication - August 2016