2018 Scholarships

This year, 133 new University and TAFE students received financial support under the Bank’s Scholarship Program.

They join more than 89 second and third year students awarded continuing scholarships, sharing in $1 million in funding to help meet tertiary study costs.

Partners supporting the 2018 program included Community Bank® companies, Rural Bank, Community Sector Banking, University of Melbourne and Haven Home Safe.

The program has now supported 674 students, with $7.2 million in funding since its inception in 2007, making it one of Australia's leading scholarship programs.

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank 2018 Scholarship for rural and regional students

The fifteen rural and regional students to receive new scholarships to support their first year of tertiary study are:

  • Seraina Elia from Merimbula NSW - Bachelor of Health Science at Australian National University
  • Callum Wilson- Tumbarumba NSW - Flexible Double Law (Bachelor of Laws (Honours) / Bachelor of Political Science) at Australian National University
  • Christy Taylor from Pelican Point WA - Bachelor of Commerce at The University of Western Australia
  • Hunter Zeunert from Widgee QLD - Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours) at The University of Queensland
  • Xavier Monacella from Traralgon VIC - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery at The University of Adelaide
  • Samantha Hauptman from Berri SA - Bachelor of Clinical Sciences / Doctor of Medicine at Flinders University
  • Kaitlyn Bellamy from Rockhampton QLD - Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours) at The University of Queensland
  • Alice Watson from Brinsmead QLD - Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery at James Cook University
  • Yasmine Turner from Boat Harbour NSW - Bachelor of Commerce with the degree of Bachelor of Laws at Macquarie University
  • Ruby Pippen from Gloucester NSW - Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Laws (Honours) at University of Newcastle
  • Madeline Spence from Drouin VIC - Bachelor of Criminology / Bachelor of Forensic Science at Deakin University
  • Matthew Sheppard from Bonny Hills NSW - Bachelor of Health Science at Australian National University
  • Stephen Watts from Coffs Harbour NSW - Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours) / Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) from University of New South Wales
  • Isla Walford from Ocean Shores NSW - Bachelor of International Relations / Bachelor of Medical Science at Australian National University
  • Bronte Alston from Curlewis VIC - Bachelor of Biomedicine at The University of Melbourne

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Scholarships are provided by Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550.

Community Bank® 2018 Scholarships

A further 90 students received new scholarships to support their first year of University or TAFE study thanks to our Community Bank®Network. The students are:

  • NSW / ACT

    • Braidwood Community Bank® Branch - Savas Papasokratis from Braidwood - Bachelor of Engineering Honours (Civil) at University of Wollongong
    • Braidwood Community Bank® Branch - Jarra Hilhorst from Mongarlowe - Diploma Community Services at TAFE Illawarra
    • Bungendore Community Bank® Branch - Catherine Gregoire from Bungendore - Bachelor of Politics and International Relations/Bachelor of Laws at University of Canberra
    • Bungendore Community Bank® Branch - Amy Ciminelli from Bungendore - Diploma of Nursing at Canberra Institute of Technology
    • Ettalong Beach Community Bank® Branch - Taylor Shaw from Umina Beach - Bachelor of Science at Macquarie University
    • North Richmond & Districts Community Bank® Branch and Richmond branch - Natalie Purcell from Bowen Mountain - Bachelor of Science (Zoology) / Bachelor of Natural Science (Animal Science) + Bachelor of Applied Leadership and Critical Thinking at Western Sydney University
    • North Richmond & Districts Community Bank® Branch and Richmond branch - Daina Calcopietro from Windsor Downs - Certificate IV Massage Therapy at Western Sydney Institute
    • North Richmond & Districts Community Bank® - Taylor Jacobs-Tory from Bligh Park - Diploma of Nursing at Western Sydney Institute
    • Sanctuary Point & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Leah Mercier from Old Erowal Bay - Bachelor of International Studies / Bachelor of Media (Communication and Journalism) at University of New South Wales
    • Sanctuary Point & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Hugh d'Ament from Vincentia - Bachelor of International Security Studies / Bachelor of Science Flexible Double Degree - Arts, Social Sciences, Business, Science at Australian National University
    • Tumbarumba Community Bank® Branch - Tyler Wooden from Tumbarumba - Bachelor of Human Nutrition at University of Canberra
  • QLD

    • Acacia Ridge Community Bank® Branch - Vanessa Loquias from Parkinson - Bachelor of Law (Honours) / Bachelor of Business at Queensland University of Technology
    • Agnes Water/1770 Community Bank® Branch - Jasmine Jones from Round Hill - Bachelor of Physiotherapy at Griffith University
    • Burdekin Community Bank® Branches (Home Hill and Ayr branches) - Dakota Morris from Ayr - Bachelor of Education (Secondary) at James Cook University
    • Calliope & District Community Bank® Branch - Jane O'Brien from Gladstone - Bachelor of Laws / Bachelor of Psychological Science at Griffith University
    • Calliope & District Community Bank® Branch - Sydney Mann from Wurdong Heights - Bachelor of Criminology and Criminal Justice at Griffith University
    • Cooroy Community Bank® Branch - Kiah Jardine from Boreen Point -  Bachelor of Science at The University of Queensland
    • Gympie & District Community Bank® Branch - Dana Beyer from Southside - Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Creative Industries at Queensland University of Technology
    • Lowood and Fernvale Community Bank® Branch - Talena Harvey from Toogoolawah - Bachelor of Occupational Therapy at Griffith University
    • Lowood and Fernvale Community Bank® Branch - Alisha Van Schie from Toogoolawah - Bachelor of Science at The University of Queensland
    • Lowood and Fernvale Community Bank® Branch - Holly Pakleppa from Lowood - Bachelor of Forensic Science and Bachelor of Criminology / Criminal Justice at Griffith University
    • Mundubbera Community Bank® Branch - Justin Roth from Eidsvold - Bachelor of Paramedic Science at Queensland University of Technology
    • Rosewood & District Community Bank® Branch - Megan Swan from Marbug - Associate Degree of Engineering at University of Southern Queensland
    • South Burnett Community Bank® Branches (Yarraman, Blackbutt and Nanango) - Flynn Harch from Nanango - Bachelor of Laws (Honours) at Queensland University of Technology
  • SA

    • Cummins District Community Bank® Branch - Jemima McLachlan from Cummins - Bachelor of Education at University of South Australia
    • Mount Gambier & District Community Bank® Branch - Lacey Burston from Mount Gambier - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical and Pharmaceutical) at The University of Adelaide
    • Port Lincoln Community Bank® Branch - Jemma Pycroft from Port Lincoln - Bachelor of Science (Physics) at Flinders University
    • Port Lincoln Community Bank® Branch - Lucille Wilsen from Boston - Bachelor of Midwifery at University of South Australia
    • Port Lincoln Community Bank® Branch - Tristan Ryan from Elliston - Bachelor of Media at The University of Adelaide
    • Port Lincoln Community Bank®Branch - Britney Doyle from Port Lincoln - Bachelor of Nursing at University of South Australia
  • TAS

    • Deloraine & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Merlin Reeve-Palmer from Deloraine - Bachelor of Science at The University of Melbourne
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Liam Matzolic from Glaziers Bay - Bachelor of Music with Honours at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Thomas Young from Cygnet - Bachelor of Music Technology with Honours at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet - Thomas Ashlin from Castle Forbes Bay - Bachelor of Engineering (Specialisation) with Honours at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Nathan Duggan from Cradoc - Bachelor of Education (Health and Physical Education) at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Xavier Banister from Cygnet - Bachelor of Justice Studies at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Nathan Coad from Glen Huon - Bachelor of Architecture and Built Environments at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Anna Brett from Ranelagh - Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Georgia Griggs from Castle Forbes Bay - Bachelor of Applied Science (Agriculture and Business) at University of Tasmania
    • Huon Valley Community Bank® branches (Dover, Geeveston, Huonville and Cygnet) - Hannah Irvine from Dover - Bachelor of Nursing / Bachelor of Paramedicine at Australian Catholic University
  • VIC

    • Bacchus Marsh Community Bank®Branch - Edan May from Bacchus Marsh - Bachelor of Science (Wildlife and Conservation Biology) at La Trobe University
    • Bacchus Marsh Community Bank® Branch - Chelsea Bell from Bacchus Marsh - Bachelor of Applied Science and Masters of Speech Pathology at La Trobe University
    • Beaufort Community Bank® Branch - Rohan Gerrard from Beaufort - Bachelor of Design (Communication Design) at Swinburne University of Technology
    • Heathcote & District Community Bank® Branch - Thomas Bennett from Mia Mia - Bachelor of Science at The University of Melbourne
    • Inglewood & District Community Bank® Branch (Allan and Dianne Bunnett Scholarship) - Evan van Veen from Wedderburn - Bachelor of Film and Television (Honours) at The University of Melbourne (Victorian College of the Arts)
    • Inglewood & District Community Bank® branch (Allan and Dianne Bunnett Scholarship) - Hamish Catto from Bridgewater - Bachelor of Arts (Criminology & Politics) at Monash University
    • Kiewa Mitta Murray Community Enterprises Limited - Jessica Barton from Running Creek - Bachelor of Podiatric Medicine at Charles Sturt University
    • Kiewa Mitta Murray Community Enterprises Limited (David Harley Memorial Scholarship) - Rory Tobin from Eskdale - Bachelor of Agricultural Business Management at Charles Sturt University
    • Koo Wee Rup Branch - Tamara Salmon from Koo Wee Rup - Bachelor of Arts / Master of Teaching (Secondary) at Deakin University
    • Koo Wee Rup Branch - Jaymee Donnelly from Koo Wee Rup -  Certificate IV in Photography and Photo Imaging at Chisholm Institute
    • Lang Lang Community Bank® Branch - Kira Font from Koo Wee Rup - Bachelor of Arts at Monash University
    • Nagambie Branch - Amelia Morris from Nagambie - Bachelor of Laws (Honours) / Bachelor of Arts at Monash University
    • Narre Warren South Branch - Jamie Evans from Hampton Park - Bachelor of Criminology / Bachelor of Cyber Security at Deakin University
    • Neerim District Community Bank® Branch - Matthew Kelliher from Neerim South - Bachelor of Accounting at La Trobe University
    • Neerim District Community Bank® Branch - Lucinda Miller from Crossover - Bachelor of Arts at The University of Melbourne
    • Pearcedale Community Bank® Branch - Connor Benwell from Pearcedale - Bachelor of Primary and Secondary Education at Monash University
    • Portarlington & Drysdale Community Bank® branches - Lauren Board from Leopold - Bachelor of Arts at Deakin University
    • Rushworth & District Community Bank® Branch - Hayley McIntosh from Colbinabbin - Bachelor of Sport Management / Bachelor of Business at Federation University
    • Rushworth & District Community Bank® Branch - Victoria Gillie from Tongala - Bachelor of Design and Bachelor of Information Technology at Monash University
    • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - Sally Macdonald from Cape Woolamai - Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science at Deakin University
    • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - William Geyer from Grantville - Bachelor of Wildlife and Conservation Biology at Deakin University
    • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - Lachlan de Groot from Pioneer Bay - Bachelor of Forensic Science at Deakin University
    • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - Kyle Ross from Cape Woolamai - Bachelor of Arts at The University of Melbourne
    • Toora & District Community Bank® Branch & Foster branch - Melaleuca Maclean from Foster – Bachelor of Science at The University of Melbourne
    • Tooradin & Coastal Villages Branch - Rachel Loizeau from Warneet - Diploma of Community Services at Chisholm Institute
    • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - Tessa Balfour from Willow Grove - Bachelor of Arts / Master of Teaching (Secondary) at Deakin University
    • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - Kate Fletcher from Childers - Bachelor of Commerce at Deakin University
    • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - James Coots from Trafalgar - Bachelor of Media and Communication at La Trobe University
    • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - Haylee Murphy from Trafalgar South - Bachelor of Teaching / Bachelor of Exercise Science at Australian Catholic University
    • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - Austin Brown from Trafalgar - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology at Chisholm Institute
    • Warrandyte Community Bank® Branch - Annie Marsh-Pearson from North Warrandyte - Bachelor of Nutrition Science at Deakin University
    • Warrandyte Community Bank® Branch - Eilish Kelly from Warrandyte - Advanced Diploma of Justice at Holmesglen Institute
    • Windsor Community Bank® Branch - Zhao Feng Liu from Glen Waverly - Bachelor of Medical Science and Doctor of Medicine at Monash University
    • Windsor Community Bank® Branch - Amy Burriss from South Yarra - Bachelor Arts at The University of Melbourne
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Emma Nippers from Launching Place - Bachelor of Arts (Psychology) at Deakin University
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Jackson Gray from Launching Place - Bachelor of Computer Science / Bachelor of Games and Interactivity at Swinburne University of Technology
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Brenton Verhagen from Woori Yallock - Bachelor of Arts at The University of Melbourne
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Liela Peterson from Launching Place - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) at Monash University
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Karla Gaylard from Woori Yallock - Diploma of Nursing – Box Hill Institute
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Bonita Buchanan from Launching Place - Bachelor of Osteopathy and Health Sciences at RMIT University
    • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Chantilly Anderson from Woori Yallock - Bachelor of Criminology at Deakin University
  • WA

    • Collie & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Hayley Leighton from Harris River - Bachelor of Animal Science at Murdoch University
    • Collie & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Liam Comley from Collie - Diploma of Screen and Media (Film and Television) at North Metropolitan TAFE
    • Collie & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Tyson Hayes from Collie - Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Pre-Apprenticeship at South Regional TAFE
    • Collie & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Myra Ugle from Collie - Bachelor of Criminology and Justice at Edith Cowan University
    • Fremantle Community Bank® Branch - Brittany Bannister from Coolbellup - Bachelor of Business Majoring in Economics and International Business (Relations) at Murdoch University
    • Gingin Community Bank® Branch and Lancelin Branch - Bevan Hendon from Gabbadah - Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Commerce at Edith Cowan University
    • Gingin Community Bank® Branch and Lancelin Branch - Jasmine Houghton from Gingin - Direct Pathway to the Master of Professional Engineering at the University of Western Australia
    • Gingin Community Bank® Branch and Lancelin Branch - Taisha McComish from Beermullah - Bachelor of Education (Secondary) at Edith Cowan University

Community Bank® Branch Scholarships are funded from management accounts of the Community Enterprise Charitable Fund ABN 12 102 649 968 (the Fund), The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550. Sandhurst Trustees Limited ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL 237906, a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, is the trustee of the Fund.

Rural Bank 2018 Agribusiness Scholarship

The fifteen students to receive a Rural Bank Agribusiness Scholarship in 2018 to support them in their first year of tertiary study are:

  • Olivia Aquilina from Broadford VIC - Bachelor of Agricultural Business Management at Charles Sturt University
  • Madison Gallagher from Heyfield VIC - Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Agricultural Science at La Trobe University
  • Matilda Scott from Conara TAS - Bachelor of Agricultural Science at University of Tasmania
  • Andrew Gray from Chapel Hill SA - Bachelor of Agriculture / Business at University of New England
  • Gilbert Rayner from Walla Walla NSW - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) at University of New South Wales
  • Lauren Moody from Narromine NSW - Bachelor of Veterinary Biology / Bachelor of Veterinary Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Eleanor Miller from Bowning NSW - Bachelor of Veterinary Biology / Bachelor of Veterinary Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Luke Reilly from Kojonup WA - Bachelor of Science at The University of Western Australia
  • Mitchell Priestly from Shepparton VIC - Bachelor of Agriculture at The University of Melbourne
  • Jessica Bridle from Dalby QLD - Bachelor of Veterinary Science at James Cook University
  • Brooke Curtis from Miltalie SA - Bachelor of Animal Science at The University of Adelaide
  • Joelle Cullen from Biloela QLD - Doctor of Medicine (MD) (Provisional Entry for School- Leavers) at The University of Queensland
  • Liam Pearce from Kununurra WA - Bachelor of Agribusiness at Curtin University
  • Storme Edmistone from Rolleston QLD - Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery at The University of Queensland
  • Thomas John Coggan from Meandarra QLD - Bachelor of Agribusiness at The University of Queensland

Rural Bank Agribusiness scholarships are provided by Rural Bank Limited ABN 74 083 938 416, AFSL 238042, Level 6, 80 Grenfell Street Adelaide SA 5000 and administered by the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited Scholarship Program. Rural Bank is a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879 The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550.

Alexander and Bridgett Jones - Montmorency Secondary College 2018 Scholarship

The Alexander and Bridget Jones - Montmorency Secondary College scholarship is awarded to honour the memory of Alexander and Bridget Jones, graduates of Montmorency Secondary College and students of The University of Melbourne.

Two scholarships were awarded to students to support their first year of study at the University of Melbourne. The students are:

  • Ilana Altas from Greensborough VIC - Bachelor of Arts at The University of Melbourne
  • Wyatt Shantz from Lower Plenty VIC - Bachelor of Science at The University of Melbourne

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Scholarships are provided by Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550

Community Sector Banking 2018 Indigenous Scholarship

In 2018, the Group’s not-for-profit banking specialist, Community Sector Banking launched its first Indigenous Scholarship Program.
The four students to receive scholarships to support their first year of tertiary study are:

  • Erica Alchin from Boree Creek NSW - Bachelor of Health and Rehabilitation Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Kellie Sampson from Sutherland NSW - Bachelor of Nursing at University of Wollongong
  • Mafi Kailahi from South Penrith NSW - Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care at TAFE Digital (OTEN) Online Learning Support
  • Kaihla Gibson from Munno Para West SA - Diploma of Mental health at TAFE SA

Community Sector Banking Scholarships are funded from management accounts of the Community Enterprise Charitable Fund ABN 12 102 649 968 (the Fund), The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550. Sandhurst Trustees Limited ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL 237906, a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, is the trustee of the Fund.

Home; Haven Safe 2018 Scholarship

Haven; Home, Safe (HHS) scholarship fund is designed to help eligible students further their education and qualifications.

The two students to receive scholarships to support their first year of tertiary study are:

  • Kennedy Krieger from Frankston - Bachelor of Criminal Justice at Victoria University
  • Chloe Walton from Castlemaine - Diploma of Community Services at Bendigo TAFE

Home; Haven Safe Scholarships are funded from management accounts of the Community Enterprise Charitable Fund ABN 12 102 649 968 (the Fund), The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550. Sandhurst Trustees Limited ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL 237906, a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, is the trustee of the Fund.

Yarrabilba Brighter Futures 2018 Scholarship

The Yarrabilba Brighter Futures Scholarship aims to assist academically driven students from Yarrabilba further their education.

The five students to receive scholarships to support their first year of tertiary study are:

  • Anne-Marie Dieudonne from Yarrabilba - Bachelor of Exercise Science at Griffith University
  • Muhammad Idrees from Yarrabilba - Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) at The University of Queensland
  • Kathleen Jackson from Yarrabilba - Bachelor of Nursing at Griffith University
  • Bianca Clarke from Yarrabilba – Bachelor of Nursing at University of Southern Queensland
  • Abigail Dixon from Yarrabilba - Bachelor of Social Work at Griffith University

Yarrabilba Brighter Futures Scholarships are funded from management accounts of the Community Enterprise Charitable Fund ABN 12 102 649 968 (the Fund), The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550. Sandhurst Trustees Limited ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL 237906, a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, is the trustee of the Fund.